|Product Name||Gotu Kola Extract Madecassoside|
|Other Name||Centella Asiatica, Asiatic pennywort, Antanan gede|
|Latin Name||Centella asiatica (L.)|
|Appearance||brown power with 40%
White powder with more than 80%
|Origin||Guang Xi province,China|
|Part Used||Gotu Kola leaf|
What is Madecassoside Powder?
Madecassoside, extracted from Centella Asiatica herb, is a white powder with more than 80 percent specification and light brown powder with 40 percent specification. Madecassoside is the major triterpenes that isolated the first time from Centella Asiatica in 1948. However, in recent years, madecassoside powder became the new favorite ingredient in Cosmetic industry.
Madecassoside and Skin care
According to many research, madecassoside helps to protect skin and injured skin repairing in skincare, including wound healing, skin whitening, skin soothing, sunburn treating, scar lighten.
An experiment of madecassoside(10,20,40,80,150 ug/ml) DEME facilitated skin Hypertrophic scar fibroblast(HSFB) reproduction in 2 days. After 48 h, with higher madecassoside content, the Procollagen type I N-terminal propeptide and N-terminal procollagen Ⅲ propeptide was proved to be more measured by radioimmunoassay method. HSFB is one of the main functional cells for wound healing. So madecassoside can promote HSFB proliferation and synthesis of collagen in skin recovery.
With madecassoside having powerful effect on skin protection, it playing more and more important roles in skincare. Therefore many cosmetics companies start to use it in skincare products like sun cream, mask, cica gel.
Madecassoside and liver protection
Scientists have found that madecassoside can do help to liver function by depressing Cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2), which may be replicated numerous leading to immune liver failure in Hepatitis syndrome. In addition, madecassoside has anti-inflammation effect in liver injury. This result suggests that madecassoside may be a candidate treatment against liver disease.