Product Name Arbutin
Other Name hydroquinone O-β-D-glucopyranoside, alpha-arbutin, beta-arbutin
CAS Number 497-76-7
EC Number 207-850-3
Molecular Formula C12H16O7
Molecular Weight 272.25 g/mole
Specification 99.5%
Appearance White powder
Test Method HPLC
Part used Bearberry leaf
Orgin HuBei, China
Send Email
Send Inquiry

What is Arbutin?

arbutin structureArbutin, a glycosylated hydroquinone, extracted from the leaf of the bearberry plant belonging to genus Arctostaphylos. And it also found tiny amounts in wheat, cranberries, Saxifraga and other herbs.

By preventing the formation of melanin and none risk on the skin, arbutin was believed to be one of the best ingredients in skin whitening.

Benefits of Arbutin for skin

Why does it so attractive in skin-brightening? Comparing to other skin-lightening ingredients (such as kojic acid), arbutin is more gentle when absorbing into skin. Because of the similarly structured, it can effectively restrain tyrosinase, a key enzyme linked in melanin production. So arbutin act as an inhibitor of melanin and have skin-whitening effect. In addition, it has non-toxic and non-irritating effect on the skin due to including glucose molecules in its structure.

Researches show arbutin helps in treating skin spots, hyperpigmentation, lentigines, chloasma, and freckles. We suggested that less than 7% arbutin is available and demonstrates to have a powerful effect on skin lightening.

What the difference between alpha-arbutin and beta-arbutin?

Now there are two types of arbutin applied in cosmetics, including alpha arbutin and beta arbutin. But how to differentiate them? First, they have different special optical rotations that alpha is about 180 degree and beta is -60 degree.

Then, the primary source of alpha-arbutin is from natural bearberry, However, most beta arbutin is artificial.

At last, both of them appeared good effects on skin lightening, yet the alpha powder was considered more effective in inhibiting melanin.

Arbutin application

The main applications of arbutin in cosmetics, usually used as a key ingredient in hand cream, freckle cream, face lotion, whitening essence.

LuckHerb produces and supplies high-quality arbutin, including alpha arbutin and beta arbutin for wholesale and retail. If you have any inquiries and questions, please press the aboving ‘SEND EMAIL’ button to write an email to LuckHerb.

References:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbutin

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5426667/