Product Name Peppermint Essential Oil
Alias Name Mentha balsamea Wild,
Mentha haplocalyx Briq.
Appearance Pale yellow transparent liquid
CAS Number 8006-90-4
EC Number 616-900-7
Active Ingredients menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate
Specification menthol 50%
Part Used Peppermint leaf
Origin Anhui, China
Send Email
Send Inquiry

What is peppermint essential oil?

Peppermint oil, a pale yellow liquid with sharp odor, distilled from peppermint herb, which is a hybrid mint between watermint and spearmint. It’s rich in nutrients with more than 20 ingredients including menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, isovalerate, Pinene, and other nutrients.

It is widely used in alleviating pain, antiseptic and skincare, and was believed one of the most functional essential oil along with Lavender oil.

Peppermint essential oil and Benefits

Medical use of the mint herb has lasted for thousands of years and many people like to apply it to relieve some discomforts according to their historical experience. So what the benefits of peppermint oil?

Menthol and menthone are the main ingredients in peppermint essential oil. Menthol (CAS:1490-04-6, Molecular Formula: C10H20O) has been shown to help relieve pain and reduce itching. So it applied in analgesic to treat headache, muscle cramps and sprains, and antipruritic. Menthone(CAS:14073-97-3, Molecular Formula: C10H18O) has aromatic, minty odor and invigorating properties. These activities led it widely used in flavoring, perfume, and cosmetics. Menthone is used in flavoring, perfume, and cosmetics for its characteristic aromatic and minty odor.

For use in Skincare and Hair, Some studies have shown peppermint essential oil may help to improve itching when applied on the skin. Meanwhile, in another study, researches found its cooling and soothing properties make it easy to alleviate skin pain and calm redness and inflammation. It also perhaps do help in preventing clogged pores and tightening skin, so when using peppermint oil, it can make the skin more radiantly alive and younger.

For use in Medical, peppermint oil is known to treat pain including headache, muscle soreness. In addition, it used against bacteria and soothe inflamed skin.

Application of peppermint oil

Peppermint essential oil is widely applied in Cosmetic products for its fresh minty flavor and antiseptic character, such as facial masks, creams, shampoos.
LuckHerb is a professional peppermint oil manufacturer and produces the essential oil more than 10 tons every year. If you have any questions about the essential oil, please send Email to info@luckherb.com.

References:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peppermint

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Menthol

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menthol

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Menthone

https://www.healthline.com/health/benefits-of-peppermint-oil#takeaway

https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/products/all-about-peppermint-oil.html