Product Name  Lavender Essentail Oil
Other Name Lavandula oil
Appearance colorless oil
Active Ingredient  linalool, linalyl acetate
Specification linalool 30%-40%, linalyl acetate 30%-35%
Part Used Lavender flower
Origin Ili River valley, China
Send Email
Send Inquiry

What is lavender essential oil?

Lavender( common name Lavandula) is a herb native to Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and then widely cultivated in the world. It’s delightful scent and beautiful violet bloom make it be a popular herb among lots of flowering plants. Moreover, lavender may offer a natural approach to bring relaxation and promote sleep. So lavender is used in perfumes, beauty products.

Lavender essential oil, a colorless and strong fragrance liquid, distilled from the lavender flower that contains linalool(CAS:78-70-6), linalyl acetate(CAS:115-95-7‎), lavandulol, geraniol, bornyl acetate, borneol, terpineol, and eucalyptol or lavandulyl acetate in chemical.

Lavender oil benefits

Lavender oil is being used in many ways to promote health and may be considered to be one of the most valuable essential oils. Now let us talk about the further benefits of the oil as below.

Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal function, Researchers have found lavender oil can help against microbe and anti-bacterial activity have been associated with the main ingredients including linalool and linalyl acetate. In certain conditions and concentration, lavender oil has a strong inhibitory effect on facial bacteria.

Relieve press and sleep aid. Although Studies have not confirmed the potential health benefits of lavender oil, some clinical trials were identified that the essential oil may help in reducing anxiety and improve associated symptoms such as restlessness, disturbed sleep, and somatic complaints. Meanwhile, applying the essential oil is a simple, low-risk, and cost-effective method. So Researchers suggest that lavender oil may be one of great approach to improve preoperative anxiety in clinical.

Lavender oil Application

Lavender essential oil is widely used for health benefits in variety ways that range from medical to skincare. It can be made into gels, lotions, shampoos, creams and perfumes.

Luck Herb produces lavender oil and the raw herb sources are from Ili River valley that is the largest lavender base in China.  Luck Herb’s essential oil is worth having without adding any flavors, spices, colors or chemicals.

References:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavandula

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6767019/

https://www.herbalremediesadvice.org/lavender-herb.html

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3612440/