Product Name Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
Other Name Hippophae, sandthorn, sallowthorn, seaberry, Sea-Buckthorn
Latin Name Hippophae rhamnoides L.
Appearance brown red liquid
Active ingredient Vitamin E, carotenoid , Omega 7 Palmitoleic acid, Omega 3 Linolenic acid, Omega 6 Linoleic
Specifications (per 100g) Vitamin E ≥ 100mg,
Total carotenoid ≥150mg,
Omega 7 Palmitoleic acid > 28%
Origin Inner Mongolia, China
Part Used Sea buckthorn berry
Send Inquiry
Send EMail

Sea buckthorn fruit oil and Nutrients

Sea buckthorn berry oil is a transparent brown-red oil extracted from natural sea buckthorn fruit through high-speed centrifugal separation, cold press, and other processes.
The oil contains an abundance of active ingredients, including fatty acids, carotenoids, vitamins, variety of trace elements that essential to the human body, Among them unsaturated fatty acids as high as 70%, including Palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), Linolenic acid, stearic acid. In addition, it also contains a number of plant sterols, catechins, flavonoids, which are very beneficial to human health.
Click the COA Link to see the COA of sea buckthorn berry oil.

What is Omega 7?

Omega 7 fatty acid is a group of monounsaturated fatty acids. One of the Omega 7 fatty acids in nature is Palmitoleic acid, with the formula CH3(CH2)5CH=CH(CH2)7COOH, which included in sea buckthorn fruit oil.
According to the study, Omega 7 plays an important role in improving the body’s metabolism, and it has a certain effect on diabetes, weight control, and anti-inflammatory. What’s more, it helps to soothe and moisturize the skin and promotes the regeneration of damaged skin tissue.

Sea buckthorn berry oil extraction method

Our Sea buckthorn berry oil is extracted from sea buckthorn pulp, with a set of unique processing technology developed by Luck Herb Co., Ltd researching many years. First, the sea buckthorn crude oil was produced from sea buckthorn fruit juice by centrifugal separation, which can make the proportion of different material separation by means of centrifugal force, because of different ingredient having different specific gravity and their sedimentation speed is different. Then the crude fruit oil processing by washing, dehydration, destaining come to sea buckthorn berry oil.

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn berry Oil

Sea buckthorn berry oil has a number of health benefits because it’s rich in fatty acids, carotenoids, vitamins, For Instance, it is too good to skincare owe to the oil fatty acids, especially unsaturated fatty acids including Omega 7 (Palmitoleic acid) and Omega 3. In addition, it helps to improve human immunity for oil vitamins, like vitamin E, vitamin C.

Sea buckthorn berry oil and Skincare

Sea buckthorn berry oil may promote healing of skin burn, sunburn, scalds, cuts when applied the oil directly to the wound, it will stimulate regeneration of skin cells and speed up recovery.
In the meantime, it does help to improve skin ulcers, oral ulcers, eczema, acne, rosacea, and other skin inflammation, because of Omega-7 ingredients having an anti-inflammatory effect.
What’s more, The oil has antioxidant properties, that can preventing from UV-induced hyperpigmentation and reducing the risk of age-related skin spots and wrinkles.

Sea buckthorn berry oil and Uses

Seabuckthorn fruit oil is widely used in medical, health and cosmetics fields. Sea buckthorn fruit oil Softgel can be taken orally. If taken orally, it can be taken 2-3 times a day with one oil capsule. Of course, the number of times a day can be changed according to individual conditions. Sea buckthorn oil can also be applied directly to the skin, it helps to promote wound healing.

Luck Herb supply pure organic sea buckthorn fruit oil in bulk for many years, If you have any questions or interest in the oil, please contact us by email or inquiry form.